Skip to Main Content
Press Releases

79 Baker Donelson Attorneys Ranked in Chambers USA 2022

Health Law and Construction Practices Ranked Nationally; 35 Statewide Practices Ranked
Share

(June 6, 2022) Seventy-nine attorneys from Baker Donelson have been ranked as leading practitioners in the recently released 2022 edition of Chambers USA, a highly regarded directory of America's leading lawyers for business. Chambers USA also recognized the Firm's health law and construction practices among its leading nationwide practices, with Baker Donelson's health law practice ranked among Chambers' nationwide elite practices; and 35 of the Firm's practice areas were ranked as leading statewide practices.

Considered a cornerstone directory whose listings are given much weight among business leaders selecting legal counsel, Chambers USA ranks law firm practice areas and individual attorneys based on research conducted by the directory's team of researchers, including in-depth interviews with clients and attorneys.

Attorney Rankings

Antitrust

  • Hal K. Litchford (Florida, Band 1)

Appellate Litigation

  • Amy L. Champagne (Mississippi, Band 2)

Banking and Finance

  • Steven J. Eisen (Tennessee, Band 2)
  • Jackie Prester (Tennessee, Band 3)

Banking and Finance: Regulatory

  • Steven J. Eisen (Tennessee, Band 2)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

  • Edward H. "Hank" Arnold III (Louisiana, Band 3)
  • Matthew M. Cahill (Alabama, Band 3)
  • Daniel Carrigan (Washington, D.C., Band 4)
  • E. Franklin Childress Jr. (Tennessee, Band 1)
  • Jan M. Hayden (Louisiana, Band 1)
  • Timothy M. Lupinacci (Alabama, Eminent Practitioner)
  • John McJunkin (Washington, D.C., Band 4)
  • Eric L. Pruitt (Alabama, Band 3)
  • Lacey Rochester (Louisiana, Star Associate)

Construction

  • Matthew "Matt" Emmons (Louisiana, Band 3)
  • Mark W. Frilot (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Kevin R. Garrison (Alabama, Band 2)
  • Linda A. Klein (Georgia, Band 2)
  • Joseph C. Kovars (Maryland, Band 1)
  • David Kurtz (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Kyle Kushner (Maryland, Associate to Watch)
  • Mark W. Mercante (Louisiana, Band 1)
  • Michael Schollaert (Maryland, Band 2)
  • John A. Wolf (Maryland, Band 1)

Corporate/Commercial

  • William S. Painter (Mississippi, Senior Statesperson)

Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions

  • Kenneth B. Abel (Maryland, Band 2)
  • Tonya Mitchem Grindon (Tennessee, Band 2)
  • Noah Kressler (Louisiana, Band 3)

Energy and Natural Resources: Oil and Gas

  • Kenneth M. Klemm (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Adam Zuckerman (Louisiana, Band 2)

Environment

  • Michael T. Dawkins (Mississippi, Band 3)
  • Gary C. Shockley (Tennessee, Band 3)

Gaming and Licensing

  • Amy K. Elder (Mississippi, Band 2; Nationwide, Band 3)

General Commercial Litigation

  • Sheryl Bey (Mississippi, Band 3)
  • Brigid M. Carpenter (Tennessee, Band 3)
  • Roy C. Cheatwood (Louisiana, Band 1)
  • Matthew S. Chester (Louisiana, Up and Coming)
  • Nancy Scott Degan (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • John S. Hicks (Tennessee, Band 2)
  • Linda A. Klein (Georgia, Band 4)
  • Kent A. Lambert (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Scott W. Pedigo (Mississippi, Band 4)
  • William N. Reed (Mississippi, Band 3)
  • Gary C. Shockley (Tennessee, Band 2)
  • J. Carter Thompson (Mississippi, Band 2)

Healthcare

  • Kenneth L. Burgess (North Carolina, Band 1)
  • Ashby Q. Burks (Tennessee, Band 2)
  • Joe W. Campbell (Alabama, Band 3)
  • Richard G. Cowart (Tennessee, Band 1)
  • Sean Finan (Louisiana, Band 3)
  • S. Craig Holden (Maryland, Band 1)
  • Howard L. Sollins (Maryland, Band 1)
  • Sanford V. Teplitzky (Maryland, Star Individual)
  • Robert Wells (Maryland, Band 3)
  • Michelle A. Williams (Georgia, Band 2)
  • Matthew W. Wolfe (North Carolina, Up and Coming)

Immigration

  • Robert C. Divine (Tennessee, Band 2)

Intellectual Property

  • Emily R. Billig (Maryland, Up and Coming)
  • Scott Johnson (Maryland, Band 2)

Labor and Employment

  • Jennifer L. Anderson (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Jenna M. Bedsole (Alabama, Band 4)
  • Phyllis G. Cancienne (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Angie Davis (Tennessee, Band 3)
  • Nakimuli Davis-Primer (Mississippi, Up and Coming)
  • David Gevertz (Georgia, Band 3)
  • Steven F. Griffith Jr. (Louisiana, Band 2)
  • Amelia "Mimi" Williams Koch (Louisiana, Band 3)
  • Erin Pelleteri Howser (Louisiana, Band 4)
  • M. Kim Vance (Tennessee, Band 3)
  • Christine M. White (Louisiana, Band 3)

Marine Finance

  • Edward H. "Hank" Arnold III (Louisiana, Band 1)

Medical Malpractice Defense Litigation

  • Christy Tosh Crider (Tennessee, Band 2)

Real Estate

  • Kenneth P. "Pete" Ezell Jr. (Tennessee, Band 1)
  • John A. Gupton III (Tennessee, Senior Statesperson)
  • N. Courtney Hollins (Tennessee, Band 3)
  • Denise W. Killebrew (Alabama, Band 2)
  • Jon F. "Chip" Leyens (Louisiana, Band 3)
  • William R. Sylvester (Alabama, Band 3)
  • Ginger Weaver (Mississippi, Band 3)

Tax

  • Nedom A. Haley (Georgia, Band 3)
  • David P. Webb (Mississippi, Band 1)
  • Robert L. Wollfarth (Louisiana, Band 2)

White-Collar Crime and Government Investigations Litigation

  • Ty Kelly (Maryland, Band 1)

Practice Group Rankings

Antitrust

  • Florida (Band 2)

Banking and Finance

  • Tennessee (Band 2)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

  • Alabama (Band 2)
  • Georgia (Band 4)
  • Louisiana (Band 2)
  • Tennessee (Band 2)
  • Washington, D.C. (Band 4)

Construction

  • Alabama (Band 1)
  • Georgia (Band 4)
  • Louisiana (Band 1)
  • Nationwide (Band 5)
  • Maryland (Band 1)

Corporate/Commercial

  • Alabama (Band 3)
  • Mississippi (Band 3)

Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions

  • Maryland (Band 3)
  • Tennessee (Band 2)

Energy and Natural Resources: Oil and Gas

  • Louisiana (Band 2)

Environment

  • Tennessee (Band 3)

General Commercial Litigation

  • Louisiana (Band 1)
  • Maryland (Band 3)
  • Mississippi (Band 2)
  • Tennessee (Band 2)

Healthcare

  • Georgia (Band 3)
  • Louisiana (Band 3)
  • Maryland (Band 1)
  • Nationwide (The Elite, Band 3)
  • North Carolina (Band 3)
  • Tennessee (Band 2)
  • Washington, D.C. (Band 5)

Intellectual Property

  • Maryland (Band 2)

Labor and Employment

  • Alabama (Band 3)
  • Louisiana (Band 2)
  • Mississippi (Band 2)
  • Tennessee (Band 2)

Real Estate

  • Alabama (Band 2)
  • Mississippi (Band 3)
  • Tennessee (Band 2)

Associated Professionals


Email Disclaimer

NOTICE: The mailing of this email is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Anything that you send to anyone at our Firm will not be confidential or privileged unless we have agreed to represent you. If you send this email, you confirm that you have read and understand this notice.
Cancel Accept