Quick Results
Press Releases

98 Baker Donelson Attorneys Named to 2016 Mid-South Super Lawyers; 57 Named to Mid-South Rising Stars

Share

Ninety-eight attorneys with Baker Donelson have been named to the 2016 edition of Mid-South Super Lawyers, which recognizes attorneys in Alabama, Arkansas, Mississippi and Tennessee.

The following attorneys were named to the list: Lauren W. Anderson, D. Keith Andress, Mary L. Aronov, David L. Bearman, Leo M. Bearman Jr., Jenna M. Bedsole, Sheryl Bey, Lodie V. Biggs, Sam B. Blair Jr., Martha L. Boyd, Scott D. Carey, Samuel D. Chafetz, Michael B. Chance, E. Franklin Childress Jr., Leigh M. Chiles, Patricia Clotfelter, Ross N. Cohen, Craig C. Conley, Richard G. Cowart, Christy T. Crider, Angie C. Davis, Michael T. Dawkins, James A. DeLanis, Brooks Eason, Lawrence S. Eastwood Jr., Jay Ebelhar, Steven J. Eisen, Kenneth P. "Pete" Ezell Jr., Richard Faulkner, Samuel Lanier Felker, Gregory G. Fletcher, Barry W. Ford, Davis Frye, Grady M. Garrison, Jonathan R. Geisen, R. Mark Glover, Stephen D. Goodwin, Charles K. Grant, Russell W. Gray, Tonya Mitchem Grindon, John A. Gupton III, W. Patton Hahn, Jonathan C. Hancock, Robert E. Hauberg Jr., Thomas O. Helton, John S. Hicks, H. Chervis Isom, Micheline Kelly Johnson, Walker W. "Bill" Jones III, Jennifer P. Keller, George T. "Buck" Lewis III, Virginia C. Love, Ashley Meredith Lowe, Timothy M. Lupinacci, Leonard C. Martin, Lawrence Maxwell, Timothy B. McConnell, Dan M. McDaniel, Bruce A. McMullen, Edward P. Meyerson, Anne W. Mitchell, Donald J. Nettles, J. Scott Newton, William S. Painter, Thomas L. Parker, J. Randall Patterson, Lori H. Patterson, Michael C. Patton, Eugene J. Podesta Jr., Joshua A. Powers, Eric L. Pruitt, William N. Reed, Clarence Risin, Kristine L. Roberts, William E. Robinson, John H. Rowland, Frederick N. Salvo III, Clinton P. Sanko, John M. Scannapieco, Gary C. Shockley, Alan L. Smith, William G. Somerville III, Jill M. Steinberg, Matt Sweeney, J. Carter Thompson Jr., Bradley E. Trammell, Steven H. Trent, Sara M. Turner, M. Kim Vance, Susan S. Wagner, Robert F. Walker, Kenneth A. Weber, W. Scott Welch III, Buckner Wellford, Maurice Wexler, Richard F. Yarborough and Edward R. Young.

Mid-South Super Lawyers also named a number of Baker Donelson attorneys to its top attorney lists:

  • Jenna M. Bedsole, Sheryl Bey, Martha L. Boyd, Christy T. Crider, Angie C. Davis, Micheline Kelly Johnson, Kristine L. Roberts and Jill M. Steinberg were named among the top 50 female attorneys in the Mid-South. With eight attorneys named, Baker Donelson has the highest number of honorees from one firm on the 2016 list.

  • Fifteen Baker Donelson attorneys were named among the top 100 attorneys in Tennessee: David L. Bearman, Leo M. Bearman Jr., Martha L. Boyd, Scott D. Carey, E. Franklin Childress Jr., Christy T. Crider, Angie C. Davis, R. Mark Glover, Stephen D. Goodwin, Micheline Kelly Johnson, Bruce A. McMullen, Kristine L. Roberts, Gary C. Shockley, Jill M. Steinberg and Buckner Wellford.

  • David L. Bearman, Leo M. Bearman Jr., E. Franklin Childress Jr., Angie C. Davis, R. Mark Glover, Stephen D. Goodwin, Bruce A. McMullen, Kristine L. Roberts, Jill M. Steinberg and Buckner Wellford were named among the top 50 attorneys in Memphis.

  • Martha L. Boyd, Scott D. Carey, Christy T. Crider and Gary C. Shockley were named among the top 50 attorneys in Nashville.

  • Sheryl Bey, Barry W. Ford, William N. Reed and W. Scott Welch III were named among the top 50 attorneys in Mississippi.

    The publication also honored 57 Baker Donelson attorneys in its 2016 list of Mid-South Rising Stars: Adam S. Baldridge, Tyler C. Ball, Jamie Ballinger-Holden, Rachel VanNortwick Barlotta, Emily Brackstone, Marcie Bradley, Zachary B. Busey, Luke P. Cantrell, Quinn Nemeyer Carlson, Christopher J. Coats, Brent Cole, Caldwell G. Collins, Nakimuli Davis-Primer, Jacob A. Dickerson, Wendy Huff Ellard, Michael R. Ewing, Kevin Garrison, Adam H. Gates, Samuel Gregory, M. Ruthie Hagan, Jennifer G. Hall, Claire Cowart Haltom, Jesse Harbison, Whitney M. Harmon, Christie M. Hayes, R. Andrew Hutchinson, Leslie Isaacman, Adria Jetton, Julia M. Kavanagh, Erno D. Lindner, Catherine C. Long, Carrie W. McCutcheon, Sara McManus, Kacie McRee, Samuel F. Miller, Brad C. Moody, Meghan H. Morgan, Joshua A. Mullen, Matthew S. Mulqueen, Stephen K. Pudner, Will Routt, Kavita Goswamy Shelat, Jade Sipes, Daniel A. Stephenson, Megan M. Sutton, Justin M. Sveadas, Robert F. Tom, Ashley C. Tullos, Everett White, Matthew G. White, Mason W. Wilson, Maia T. Woodhouse, Mary Wu and Drew Yonchak.

The selections for this list are made by the research team at Super Lawyers, which is a service of Thomson Reuters, Legal Division. Each year, the research team undertakes a multi-phase selection process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent evaluation of candidates by the attorney-led research staff, a peer review of candidates by practice area and a good-standing and disciplinary check. First published in 1991 by Law & Politics and acquired by Thomson Reuters, Legal in February 2010, Super Lawyers magazines reach more than 21 million readers across the country.

News Contact

 
Johanna Burkett
T: 901.577.2201
  Email Professional

Associated Professionals

 
ESI/Contract Counsel Officer,
 
Shareholder and Conflict Counsel,

Disclaimer

*

Email Disclaimer

NOTICE: The mailing of this email is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Anything that you send to anyone at our Firm will not be confidential or privileged unless we have agreed to represent you. If you send this email, you confirm that you have read and understand this notice.
Cancel Accept