Quick Results
Press Releases

Baker Donelson Attorneys, Practice Areas Achieve High Rankings in Chambers USA 2011 Directory

Nine of Firm's Practice Areas, 20 Attorneys Achieve Top Rankings
Share
(Memphis, TN/June 10, 2011) Sixty-five attorneys from Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC have been ranked as leading practitioners in the recently released 2011 edition of Chambers USA, a highly regarded directory of America's leading lawyers for business. Of these attorneys, 20 attorneys were included in Band 1, the top tier in Chambers USA.

Chambers also recognized 21 of the Firm's practice areas as leading statewide practices, with nine being ranked in Band 1. The Firm's Health Care practice was also ranked as a leading practice in the country.

Considered a cornerstone directory whose listings are given much weight among business leaders selecting legal counsel, Chambers USA ranks law firm practice areas and individual attorneys based on research conducted by the directory's team of researchers, including in-depth interviews with clients and attorneys.

Attorney Rankings
Band 1
• Banking and Finance (Marine Finance): Edward H. "Hank" Arnold III (Louisiana) and James H. Roussel (Louisiana)
• Banking and Finance (Regulatory): Steven J. Eisen (Tennessee)
• Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Timothy M. Lupinacci (Alabama)
• Bankruptcy Litigation: E. Franklin Childress Jr. (Tennessee) and Randal S. Mashburn (Tennessee)
• Construction: Danny G. Shaw (Louisiana)
• Construction Litigation: Edward P. Meyerson (Alabama)
• Corporate/Commercial: William S. Painter (Mississippi)
• Corporate/Commercial (Gaming and Licensing): Dan M. McDaniel Jr. (Mississippi)
• Gaming and Licensing: Paul S. West (Louisiana)
• General Commercial Litigation: Leo Bearman Jr. (Tennessee); Roy C. Cheatwood (Louisiana); Walker W. "Bill" Jones III (Mississippi); and W. Scott Welch (Mississippi)
• Health Care: Richard G. Cowart (Tennessee)
• Health Care (Regulatory): Thomas E. Bartrum (Tennessee)
• Medical Malpractice Defense Litigation: Buckner Wellford (Tennessee)
• Real Estate: H. Chervis Isom (Alabama) and Robert C. Liddon Jr. (Tennessee)

Band 2
• Banking and Finance: Steven J. Eisen (Tennessee)
• Construction: Linda A. Klein (Georgia)
• Corporate/Commercial: William S. Mendenhall (Mississippi) and B. G. Minisman Jr. (Alabama)
• Corporate/Commercial (Municipal Finance): Jennifer Crowson (Mississippi) and Stephen Edds (Mississippi)
• Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: William N. Norton (Louisiana)
• Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions (Tax): Robert W. Nuzum (Louisiana)
• Environment: Robert M. Steele (Tennessee)
• General Commercial Litigation: John S. Hicks (Tennessee) and William N. Reed (Mississippi)
• Health Care: Ashby Q. Burks (Tennessee) and Donna K. Thiel (Washington, D.C.)
• Labor and Employment: Brooks Eason (Mississippi) and Edward R. Young (Tennessee)
• Real Estate: Mary L. Aronov (Tennessee); Kenneth P. "Pete" Ezell Jr. (Tennessee); John A. Gupton III (Tennessee); Denise Killebrew (Alabama); and William R. Sylvester (Alabama)

Band 3
• Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: Robert J. DelPriore (Tennessee) and Matthew S. Heiter (Tennessee)
• Energy and Natural Resources (Oil and Gas): Kenneth Klemm (Louisiana)
• Environment: Michael T. Dawkins (Mississippi) and Adam G. Sowatzka (Georgia)
• General Commercial Litigation: Nancy Scott Degan (Louisiana); Barry W. Ford (Mississippi); Kent A. Lambert (Louisiana); Gary C. Shockley (Tennessee); and J. Carter Thompson Jr. (Mississippi)
• Health Care: Thomas William Baker (Georgia)
• Immigration: Robert N. Johnson (Georgia)
• Labor and Employment: Phyllis G. Cancienne (Louisiana); Steven F. Griffith Jr. (Louisiana); Jennifer P. Keller (Tennessee); J. Randall Patterson (Mississippi); William G. Somerville III (Alabama); Steven H. Trent (Tennessee); and M. Kim Vance (Tennessee)
• Real Estate: William S. Mendenhall (Mississippi) and David A. Rueff Jr. (Mississippi)
• Tax: Nedom A. Haley (Georgia)

Band 4
• Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: Michael K. Rafter (Georgia)
• Intellectual Property: Michael J. Powell (Georgia)
• Labor and Employment: David Gevertz (Georgia)

Up and Coming
• Health Care: Gina Greenwood (Georgia)

Practice Group Rankings
Band 1
• Banking and Finance: Tennessee (includes Regulatory)
• Construction: Louisiana
• Corporate/Commercial: Mississippi (includes Gaming and Licensing and Municipal Finance)
• Gaming and Licensing: Louisiana
• General Commercial Litigation: Louisiana and Mississippi
• Health Care: Tennessee (includes Regulatory)
• Real Estate: Alabama and Tennessee

Band 2
• Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Alabama
• Corporate/Commercial: Alabama
• Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: Tennessee
• Environment: Tennessee
• General Commercial Litigation: Tennessee (includes Bankruptcy and Medical Malpractice Defense) 
• Health Care: National
• Labor and Employment: Tennessee
• Real Estate: Mississippi

Band 3
• Energy and Natural Resources: Louisiana (includes Oil and Gas)
• Health Care: Georgia
• Labor and Employment: Alabama, Louisiana and Mississippi

Associated Professionals

 
Managing Director of Advocacy,

Email Disclaimer

NOTICE: The mailing of this email is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Anything that you send to anyone at our Firm will not be confidential or privileged unless we have agreed to represent you. If you send this email, you confirm that you have read and understand this notice.
Cancel Accept