Publications
[…] The Shah decision is notable, as it signals a potential broadening of the CCPA's private right of action – which allows for the recovery of statutory damages ranging between $100 and $750 per violation – beyond data breaches to unauthorized, non-breach disclosures involving the use of now-ubiquitous tracking technologies.

Background

While enforcement of the CCPA rests predominantly in the hands of the California Office of the Attorney General and the California Privacy Protection Agency (CPPA), the law also provides a limited private right of action under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1) for any "consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information." In other words, to state a claim under the CCPA, a plaintiff must allege that his or her personal information was accessed as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information.