Publications
[…] In order to participate in the Medicare reimbursement program, a long term care facility is required to have a quality assurance committee:

A skilled nursing facility must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee consisting of the Director of Nursing Services, . . . which (i) meets at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary and (ii) develops and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(1)(B)

Under this same section of the Social Security Act, the records of such committee are subject to strict confidentiality requirements and are expressly excluded from discovery. Under the Act, a state “may not require disclosure of the records of such committee except insofar as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such Committee with the requirements of this subparagraph.” Id. Most states have similar “peer review” protection laws that likewise protect the work and materials of such a committee.