Publications
[…] On the other hand, incident report forms and statements gathered solely for presentation and consideration by the committee should be protected as they are not so available from an “alternative” source.

Likewise, long term care facilities are required to report certain “unusual events” to the State. Such reports may generate surveys but are required by most state laws. See e.g., The Tennessee Health Data Reporting Act of 2002, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-211. Similar protection from discovery is afforded to these reports as well. “The event report and the corrective action report . . . shall be confidential and not subject to discovery, subpoena or legal compulsion for release to any person or entity, nor shall the report be admissible in any civil or administrative proceeding, . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. 68-11- 211(d)(1).

What must a facility do to assure compliance with these standards so as to protect these reports?