The doctrine of force majeure excuses the nonperformance of a contrac
[…] Parties to an agreement are free to allocate the risks of unforeseeable events and to consent to any number of provisions that govern the right to dissolve, terminate, or suspend the obligations in an agreement. When such provisions are in place, the terms are generally enforced as written. It is only in the absence of such provisions that the general rules of Louisiana’s Civil Code control.
The doctrine of force majeure excuses the nonperformance of a contractual obligation when an unforeseeable event makes performance of that obligation “impossible.” Article 1873 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides the basis for the force majeure doctrine in Louisiana: “[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.” “Fortuitous event” is used interchangeably by Louisiana courts with “force majeure,” and is defined as an event “that, at the time the contract was made, could not have been reasonably foreseen.”