Consolidation of SBA's Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] Once that party recertifies, the joint venture can then recertify its own status to confirm that it is still small.
This change is especially significant for a joint venture whose size status is based on every member of the joint venture being a small business. Separate from joint ventures that are small based on the SBA's mentor-protégé program, SBA's affiliation rules at 13 C.F.R. § 121.103 confirm that a joint venture also is a small business concern when "each [partner] concern is small under the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract." SBA's size standards also generally hold that a business that is small at the time of the initial offer including price will be considered small for the life of the contract so that firms are not penalized for naturally growing large as a result of performing federal contracts.