Consolidation of SBA's Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] This requirement, however, was confusingly written and there was an open question of whether all parties to the joint venture were required to recertify in order for the joint venture to recertify, or if only the acquired or acquiring firm had to do so.
The Final Rule confirms that when one joint venture partner undergoes a merger or acquisition, only that partner must recertify its size in order for the joint venture to then recertify its size. 85 Fed. Reg. 66153 & 66180-66182. The new 13 C.F.R. 121.404(g)(2)(C), which becomes effective on November 16, 2020, confirms that the recertification will be required only "from any partner to the joint venture that has been acquired, is acquiring, or has merged with another business entity." Once that party recertifies, the joint venture can then recertify its own status to confirm that it is still small.
This change is especially significant for a joint venture whose size status is based on every member of the joint venture being a small business.