Consolidation of SBA's Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] Additionally, some agencies have been reluctant to award a contract requiring facility clearance to a joint venture if the joint venture itself does not have clearance, even though both joint venture members have such clearance.
To address this problem, the SBA's Final Rule confirms that joint ventures may employ an FSO and still be in conformance with the "unpopulated" requirements; however, that FSO cannot be an employee intended to perform contracts awarded to the joint venture. 85 Fed. Reg. 66149 & 66180. Additionally, the SBA is adding language to 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(4) confirming that "a joint venture may be awarded a contract requiring a facility security clearance where either the joint venture itself or the individual partner(s) to the joint venture that will perform the necessary security work has (have) a facility security clearance." The amendment further confirms that "[w]here a facility security clearance is required to perform primary and vital requirements of a contract, the lead small business partner to the joint venture must possess the required facility security clearance," and "[w]here the security portion of the