Disclaimer: These materials do not constitute legal advice and should not be substituted for the advice of legal counsel.
[…] Accrued, unused sick time carries over from one calendar year to the next up to the applicable accrual cap for a covered employee. Employers may not transfer, demote, discharge, suspend, reduce hours of, or directly threaten such actions against a covered employee who requests or uses accrued sick time. Paid Sick Days Act.
Smoking Laws
The Pennsylvania Clean Indoor Act (PCIA) prohibits smoking in enclosed workplaces and other "public places" with limited exceptions. 35 Pa. Stat. § 637.3. The scope of the statute is broad. 35 Pa. Stat. § 637.2. A covered workplace is defined as an "indoor area serving as a place of employment, occupation, business, trade, craft, professional[,] or volunteer activity." The Act also mandates that employers prominently post signs prohibiting smoking. 35 Pa. Stat. § 637.4.