Email This Page  Print This Page Print PDF
Baker Donelson Attorneys, Practice Areas Achieve High Rankings in Chambers USA 2012 Directory
Eight of Firm's Practice Areas, 22 Attorneys Achieve Top Rankings
June 7, 2012

(Memphis, TN/June 7, 2012) Seventy-nine attorneys from Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC have been ranked as leading practitioners in the recently released 2012 edition of Chambers USA, a highly regarded directory of America's leading lawyers for business. Of these attorneys, 20 attorneys were included in Band 1, the top tier in Chambers USA, and two were ranked as "Star Individuals", a ranking given to attorneys with exceptional recommendations in their field.

Chambers also recognized 25 of the Firm's practice areas as leading statewide practices, with eight being ranked in Band 1. The Firm's health care practice was also ranked as a leading practice in the country.

Considered a cornerstone directory whose listings are given much weight among business leaders selecting legal counsel, Chambers USA ranks law firm practice areas and individual attorneys based on research conducted by the directory's team of researchers, including in-depth interviews with clients and attorneys.

Attorney Rankings

Star Individuals 

  • Construction: Danny G. Shaw (Louisiana) 
  • Gaming and Licensing: Paul S. West (Louisiana)

Band 1

  • Antitrust: Hal K. Litchford (Florida) and Keith E. Rounsaville (Florida) 
  • Banking and Finance (Marine Finance): Edward H. "Hank" Arnold III (Louisiana) and James H. Roussel (Louisiana) 
  • Banking and Finance (Regulatory): Steven J. Eisen (Tennessee) 
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Timothy M. Lupinacci (Alabama) 
  • Bankruptcy Litigation: E. Franklin Childress Jr. (Tennessee) 
  • Construction: J. Ben Shapiro (Georgia)
  • Construction Litigation: Edward P. Meyerson (Alabama)
  • Corporate/Commercial: William S. Painter (Mississippi) 
  • Corporate/Commercial (Gaming and Licensing): Dan M. McDaniel Jr. (Mississippi) 
  • General Commercial Litigation: Leo Bearman Jr. (Tennessee); Roy C. Cheatwood (Louisiana); Walker W. "Bill" Jones III (Mississippi); and W. Scott Welch (Mississippi) 
  • Health Care: Richard G. Cowart (Tennessee) 
  • Health Care (Regulatory): Thomas E. Bartrum (Tennessee) 
  • Medical Malpractice Defense Litigation: Buckner Wellford (Tennessee) 
  • Real Estate: H. Chervis Isom (Alabama) and Robert C. Liddon Jr. (Tennessee)

Band 2

  • Banking and Finance: Steven J. Eisen (Tennessee) and Jackie Prester (Tennessee) 
  • Construction: Linda A. Klein (Georgia) and David Kurtz (Louisiana) 
  • Corporate/Commercial: William S. Mendenhall (Mississippi); B. G. Minisman Jr. (Alabama); and D.J. Simonetti (Alabama) 
  • Corporate/Commercial (Municipal Finance): Jennifer Crowson (Mississippi) and Stephen Edds (Mississippi) 
  • Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: Matthew S. Heiter (Tennessee) and William N. Norton (Louisiana) 
  • Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions (Tax): Robert W. Nuzum (Louisiana) 
  • Environment: Gary C. Shockley (Tennessee) and Robert M. Steele (Tennessee) 
  • General Commercial Litigation: John S. Hicks (Tennessee) and William N. Reed (Mississippi) 
  • Health Care: Ashby Q. Burks (Tennessee) 
  • Labor and Employment: Phyllis G. Cancienne (Louisiana); Brooks Eason (Mississippi); and Edward R. Young (Tennessee) 
  • Real Estate: Mary L. Aronov (Tennessee); Kenneth P. "Pete" Ezell Jr. (Tennessee); John A. Gupton III (Tennessee); Denise Killebrew (Alabama); Jon F. "Chip" Leyens (Louisiana); and William R. Sylvester (Alabama)

Band 3

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Jan M. Hayden (Louisiana) and Eric L. Pruitt (Alabama) 
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Oil and Gas): Kenneth Klemm (Louisiana) 
  • Environment: Michael T. Dawkins (Mississippi); Adam G. Sowatzka (Georgia); and Gretchen Zmitrovich (Mississippi) 
  • General Commercial Litigation: Nancy Scott Degan (Louisiana); Barry W. Ford (Mississippi); Kent A. Lambert (Louisiana); Gary C. Shockley (Tennessee); and J. Carter Thompson Jr. (Mississippi) 
  • Health Care: Thomas William Baker (Georgia) and Philip S. McSween (Tennessee) 
  • Immigration: Robert N. Johnson (Georgia) 
  • Labor and Employment: Steven F. Griffith Jr. (Louisiana); Jennifer P. Keller (Tennessee); Timothy B. McConnell (Tennessee); J. Randall Patterson (Mississippi); William G. Somerville III (Alabama); Steven H. Trent (Tennessee); and M. Kim Vance (Tennessee) 
  • Real Estate: Murphy McMillan (Alabama); William S. Mendenhall (Mississippi); and David A. Rueff Jr. (Mississippi) 
  • Tax: Nedom A. Haley (Georgia)

Band 4

  • Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: Michael K. Rafter (Georgia) 
  • Intellectual Property: Michael J. Powell (Georgia) 
  • Labor and Employment: David Gevertz (Georgia)

Up and Coming

  • Construction: Mark Mercante (Louisiana) 
  • Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: David C. Rieveschl (Louisiana) 
  • General Commercial Litigation: Sheryl Bey (Mississippi) 
  • Health Care: Gina Greenwood (Georgia)

Practice Group Rankings

Band 1

  • Construction: Louisiana 
  • Corporate/Commercial: Mississippi (includes Gaming and Licensing and Municipal Finance) 
  • Gaming and Licensing: Louisiana 
  • General Commercial Litigation: Louisiana and Mississippi 
  • Health Care: Tennessee (includes Regulatory) 
  • Real Estate: Alabama and Tennessee

Band 2

  • Antitrust: Florida 
  • Banking and Finance: Tennessee (includes Regulatory) 
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Alabama 
  • Corporate/Commercial: Alabama 
  • Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions: Tennessee 
  • Energy and Natural Resources: Louisiana (includes Oil and Gas) 
  • Environment: Tennessee 
  • General Commercial Litigation: Tennessee (includes Bankruptcy and Medical Malpractice Defense)
  • Intellectual Property (Patent Prosecution): Washington, D.C.
  • Labor and Employment: Tennessee 
  • Real Estate: Mississippi

Band 3

  • Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions: Louisiana
  • Environment: Mississippi
  • Health Care: Georgia
  • Labor and Employment: Alabama, Louisiana and Mississippi