Publications
[…] If the assessor has not notified the taxpayer that the amended schedule has been accepted or rejected within sixty (60) days, the taxpayer's amended schedule shall be deemed not accepted by the assessor." Senate Bill 1810 became effective on May 30, 2007, immediately upon being signed by the Governor. This new law also provides some clarification with respect to the religious use property tax exemption that was modified in 2005.

Unpaid Taxes May Impact a Property Tax Appeal
Senate Bill 2066 (now designated as Public Chapter No. 332) adds new language to Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1512(b)(1)(B) dealing with property tax appeals. The new language states: "Failure to pay such undisputed portion of the tax and/or any other property tax delinquency that has accrued on that property by the time of hearing shall result in the appeal being dismissed without any further right to administrative appeal." Senate Bill 2066 became effective on June 6, 2007, immediately upon being signed by the Governor.

Issues Involving Public Authority and Similar Leases