Publications
[…] Southwest excepted to the decision, arguing among other things that Acting General Counsel Solomon was serving in violation of the FVRA. The NLRB adopted the ALJ's decision in May of 2014, and Southwest appealed to the D.C. Circuit.

Southwest argued that Solomon could no longer serve as Acting General Counsel once President Obama submitted his nomination on January 5, 2011, and thus the complaint issued by the NLRB on January 31, 2013, was void. In analyzing Southwest's argument, the D.C. Circuit noted that Section 3345 of the FVRA, the provision cited by President Obama in appointing Solomon in June of 2010, provides in pertinent part that "a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section, if - (A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of the death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such person - (i) did not serve in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer; or (ii) served in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer for less than 90 days; and (B) the President submits a nomination of such person to the Senate for appointment to such office." 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1).

Since Solomon had never served as first assistant, neither of the exceptions could apply to him. Thus, concluded the D.C. Circuit, Solomon was serving in violation of the FVRA once President Obama submitted his nomination to the Senate.